2014 VNZMA Finalists

Mentos Album of the Year
Ladi6 – ‘Automatic’
Lorde – ‘Pure Heroine’
Sol3 Mio – ‘Sol3 Mio’
The Naked And Famous – ‘In Rolling Waves’
Tiny Ruins – ‘Brightly Painted One’

Vodafone Single of the Year
Broods – ‘Bridges’
David Dallas – ‘Runnin’
Ladi6 – ‘Diamonds’
Lorde – ‘Team’
The Naked And Famous – ‘Hearts Like Ours’

Steinlager Pure Best Group
@Peace – ‘@Peace and the Plutonium Noise Symphony’
Sol3 Mio – ‘Sol3 Mio’
The Naked And Famous – ‘In Rolling Waves’

Best Male Solo Artist
David Dallas – ‘Falling Into Place’
Liam Finn – ‘The Nihilist’
Stan Walker – ‘Inventing Myself’

Best Female Solo Artist
Ladi6 – ‘Automatic’
Lorde – ‘Pure Heroine’
Tiny Ruins – ‘Brightly Painted One’

Breakthrough Artist of the Year
Broods
Doprah
Sol3 Mio

Best Rock Album
Blacklistt – ‘Blacklistt’
Clap Clap Riot – ‘Nobody/Everybody’
Ekko Park – ‘Tomorrow Tomorrow Today’

The Edge Best Pop Album
Benny Tipene – ‘Toulouse’
Lorde – ‘Pure Heroine’
Stan Walker – ‘Inventing Myself’

Best Alternative Album
Grayson Gilmour – ‘Infinite Life!’
Liam Finn – ‘The Nihilist’
Tiny Ruins – ‘Brightly Painted One’

Best Urban/Hip Hop Album
David Dallas – ‘Falling Into Place’
Ladi6 – ‘Automatic’
PNC – ‘The Codes’

Best Roots Albumc
House of Shem – ‘Harmony’
Mark Vanilau – ‘Dark Horizon’
Tama Waipara – ‘Fill Up The Silence’

Best Electronica Album
Bulletproof – ‘#Listen’
Opiuo – ‘Meraki’
Sorceress – ‘Dose’

NZ On Air Best Music Video
Campbell Hooper – ‘Hearts Like Ours’ (The Naked And Famous)
Thunderlips – ‘Stranger People’ (Doprah)
Tom Gould – ‘Runnin’ (David Dallas)

Best Maori Album
House of Shem – ‘Harmony’
Rob Ruha – ‘Tiki Tapu’
Tama Waipara – ‘Fill Up The Silence’

Best Gospel Christian Album
Lifestyle (of Worship) – ‘Lifestyle (of Worship)’
Mosaic Music – ‘You Surround’
Saving Grace – ‘The Urgency’

Best Classical Album
Dame Gillian Whitehead – ‘Alice’’
Jack Body – ‘Poems of Love & War’’
Voices 16 – ‘Voice of the Soul’’

Best Album Cover
Winner: Anna Taylor & Ken Clark – ‘The Nihilist’ (Liam Finn)
Other finalists:
Henrietta Harris – ‘Infinite Life!’ (Grayson Gilmour)
Robert Wallace – ‘Automatic’ (Ladi6)

Best Producer
Winner: Joel Little – ‘Pure Heroine’ (Lorde)
Other finalists:
Thomas Healy – ‘Brightly Painted One’ (Tiny Ruins)
Thom Powers – ‘In Rolling Waves’ (The Naked And Famous)

Best Engineer
Winner: Joel Little – ‘Pure Heroine’ (Lorde)
Other finalists:
Doug Jane – ‘Waiata’ (Dame Kiri Te Kanawa)
Hayden Taylor – ‘Blacklistt’ (Blacklistt)

Vodafone People’s Choice Award
Lorde
Sol3 Mio
David Dallas
Broods
Stan Walker

NZ Herald Legacy Award
Supergroove
NZ On Air Critics’ Choice Prize line-up
Estére
Lake South
Randa

Additional Tuis presented in 2014:

Auckland Council Best Pacific Music Album:
Winner: Sol3 Mio – ‘Sol3 Mio’
Other finalists:
David Dallas – ‘Falling Into Place’
Ladi6 – ‘Automatic’

Best Country Album
Winner: Kaylee Bell – ‘Heart First’
Other finalists
Anna van Riel – ‘Whistle and Hum’
Marian Burns – ‘The Paris Sessions’

Best Folk Album
Winner: Tattletale Saints – ‘How Red is the Blood’
Other finalists
Into The East – ‘Fight From the Inside’
Chris Priestley – ‘Unsung Heroes’

Best Jazz Album
Winner: Nathan Haines – ‘Vermillion Skies’
Other finalists
Phil Broadhurst – ‘Flaubert’s Dance’
Reuben Bradley – ‘Mantis: The Music of Drew Menzies’

Four On Facebook

FOUR On Twitter