Gerard Seth

Gerard Seth
Share
 

21 year old Gerry is Auckland born and raised, and comes from a multicultural Dutch-Filipino background. A self-professed “nerd”, Gerry is known on Sticky TV for his puns and his keen interest for all things Science- making ‘geek chic’ cool!

Name: Gerard Vincent Antonio Seth


Nicknames: Gerry, G, Gerardo, Gerald, G-Dog, G-Rad, Ryan Gosling(OK, maybe no one calls me that one...)


Birthday: March 23rd 1992!


What schools have you been to? I went to Marist Primary in Auckland and then St Peter's College in Auckland after that! Shout out to St Peter's!


What was your favourite subject at school? English without a doubt! I'm a big fan of books and poetry and I love seeing how to interpret stories and texts!


What's your favourite colour? Definitely black. It's such a cool, mysterious colour. Plus Batman wears black!


What's you most embarrassing moment? I think in 3rd form I had to say a speech and my voice broke and the whole class laughed. I won't forget that.


If you could have a magical power what would it be? It wouldn't be a magical power but I'd be Batman. Fight crime, wear a sweet suit, have an awesome Batmobile, the list is endless.


What's your favourite thing to cook? Chicken fettuccine. I made it for my mum once and she loved it. It's always a good sign when Mum loves your cooking.


What do you like best about Sticky TV? I can't pick one! From working with awesome people, to being on a sweet as farm and of course you Stickers, I can't really pick one thing I like about Sticky, I love all of it!


Do you have any special talents? I can freestyle rap and beatbox! If you give me a subject, be it cardboard boxes or crocodiles I can freestyle about it!


If you could hang out with anyone for a day,who would it be and what would you do? Tom Abercrombie of the Breakers and we'd shoot hoops all day. Hopefully he'd give me some sweet basketball tips to improve my game as well!


What do you like to do in the weekends? I love hanging out with my mates and just catching up with them. We've all been mates since High School and everyone has their own thing that they do, so it's good to catch up with them on the weekends and just chill like how we used to at school.


Can you play any instruments? I play a bit of guitar and ukulele. I've got an electric and acoustic guitar at home and like to jam out in my room.


What's your favourite song? That's so tough! I really love Across the Universe by The Beatles. It's a good song to sing along to. Sometimes I play it on the guitar and Mum will sing it with me.


What sports do you play and which ones would you like to try? I've been playing basketball since High School and I'm starting Point Guard for the team I'm in. I also train Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu and absolutely love it. It's a good way to get your fitness up and learn some self-defence. I'm currently a 4 stripe White Belt, and am pretty close to getting my blue - fingers crossed!


Who is your favourite cartoon character? Homer Simpson,hands down. Funniest Dad on TV and he's so quotable.


What's your favourite NZ beach? After this holiday break, I'd say it's a toss up between Waihi Beach and Whangamata. I love getting into the water!


What are you looking forward to most this year? Definitely more fun times on the Sticky Farm. 2014's going to be a fantastic year!

The Presenters

Love Sticky TV?

Like

38007 user(s)
love it enough to push the button